?

Log in

 
 
15 November 2015 @ 09:34 pm
Icons Ideas & Requests  
I'm opening this post up for any icon ideas or requests that you guys might have. Basically, I will use this as a reference post while looking for things to icon in the months to come; it's not something I'm going to promise to do right away, but you never know when inspiration might hit. So if there is anything you'd like to see batches of, or have a hankering for, please comment with your ideas. I'll make the post stay at the top of my journal so you can always find it, if you think of something down the line. :)


 
 
I feel very: determineddetermined
Music: The Cure - The Love Cats | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
garishplumgarishplum on November 16th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
Plums? I am desperately looking for good ones for my journal. :)
Emma: muresemma2403 on November 16th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
Seconded!
Moonchild: Moonlit Beachmoonchildfairy on November 16th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC)

I second the moon icon request! :-)
Since my username is "moon-related" and I love anything that has to to with the night sky, the moon and the stars, I would love to see icons with any of the things named above! :-)
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: Crystaljandjsalmon on November 16th, 2008 05:19 am (UTC)
rain

more socks - love those

fraggles?
Katartykat on November 16th, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
I'd like some bears, and mood-describing ones. Also quilting or sewing. And writing. (sorry to have so many!)
(no subject) - wrldpossibility on November 16th, 2008 05:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - foggymornings on November 16th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - airmidm on November 17th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
wrldpossibility: stock winter girl snowwrldpossibility on November 16th, 2008 05:23 am (UTC)
I would love to see more stock sports icons, especially skiing and running. I'm always looking for good ones, and they're hard to find.

I also love your nature icons, especially trees, so if you're ever inspired to do more of those, I'd love it!

Lastly, how about generic travel icons: suitcases, tickets in hand, maps spread out on knees, train stations, etc. (No specific destination.)

I love your icons! (I always love your banners, as well!)
Juliej_daisy on November 16th, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC)
Seconds!
(no subject) - sunlitdays on November 17th, 2008 12:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wrldpossibility on November 17th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
Rwanderlight on November 16th, 2008 05:34 am (UTC)
Toast? Stationery icons? Skylines? :)
foggymornings: Livresfoggymornings on November 16th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
Mine are rather random:

Utah
Sundance (Film Festival/Institute)
Robert Redford
Barbra Streisand
Upper Peninsula of Michigan
Fog
Stock icons of film (movie, not camera) items
Stock icons of roadtripping

Most of these reflect the roadtrip to Utah I'm doing after spring semester. I can't stop thinking about it! Thanks in advance! :-)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - theladyscribe on November 17th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
♥ missy42 ♥: Last Unicornmissy42 on November 17th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
Hey, I know you!

(no subject) - squid_ink on November 17th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - missy42 on November 17th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - squid_ink on November 17th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - missy42 on November 18th, 2008 12:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunlitdays on November 17th, 2008 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - squid_ink on November 17th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunlitdays on November 17th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
Emma: hard to chooseemma2403 on November 16th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
I'd love cupcakes, macarons, or, basically, any kind of sweets.
Sushis and handfans as well.

Oh and some more banners (not friends only banners, textless ones) would be very welcome because I love your banners.

Thanks :)
Constance Mirabelle aka Czecho Jeanhuehau on November 16th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
How about vintage travel posters or ads? My sister gave me a calendar of them three years ago and I still have it because the images are so colorful and beautiful.
Kat: pink starartykat on November 16th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know one that I would REALLY like -- a good picture of mountains, not the Rocky mts but the Appalachian or Blue Ridge. I live here but have no good pictures that relate to that.
the silver lady: Fantastic! by _afterismacciochocolate on January 2nd, 2009 06:27 am (UTC)
*Seconds this!* It's so difficult finding stock icons for the seasons with any sort of Southern-type plant, too. :(
george: blue you sit so prettypene on November 16th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
I am always looking for sportswomen icons. Women playing sports, especially team sports but also solo.

Also ocean icons - ocean waves are surprisingly hard to icon I think, look beautiful in life but hard to get down to 100 x 100 squares.
Christina: lets go back to bedsunlitdays on November 17th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
Oh, I agree - ocean icons *are* hard. Probably why I've only done a handful here and there. I'm never happy with the crops. lol
♥ missy42 ♥: Last Unicornmissy42 on November 17th, 2008 12:39 am (UTC)
I can't remember exactly what you have or haven't done yet, but here's a few subjects I'd love to see iconized/bannerized:

Crochet
Hearts
Unicorns
Magic
Pre-Raphaelite art

Of course, your graphics are always so wonderful, I'll probably end up liking whatever subjects you choose!

the silver lady: unicorn-dare to dream by rous3acciochocolate on January 2nd, 2009 06:21 am (UTC)
I like fantasy beasties of any kind, just not unicorns. :) And will second the Pre-Raphaelite art.
hydrate or die tryin': Penguini_like_neon_ice on November 17th, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
I'm a sucker for animal stock icons.
Horses
Big Cats
Marine Critters (especially colorful fish/corals)
Dinosaurs. :)
Arctic animals
Baby animals
the silver lady: turtle by starpolloacciochocolate on January 2nd, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
I will second all of these. :)
All the letters I can writewendelah1 on November 17th, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
I'm very interested in the artwork of Mary Blair right now.

Some examples of her work:
http://flickr.com/photos/pekochan/sets/72157600087571854/
Christina: fun socks!sunlitdays on November 19th, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
Thanks for the link - don't know the artist, though. Do you think icons would be okay? Wouldn't want to piss her off. lol
(no subject) - wendelah1 on November 19th, 2008 02:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunlitdays on November 19th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wendelah1 on November 19th, 2008 02:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
shygryf: pornshygryf on November 18th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
shirtless boys. there are never enough shirtless boys

I know you don't think you are very good at text, but I adored your last text icon post
Christina: feet are sweet shoessunlitdays on November 19th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
lol Shirtless boy, eh? I see. :P

And you're sweet. If I come up with new sayings, I'll consider some text icons. heh
Marcimarciadanielle on November 22nd, 2008 03:01 pm (UTC)
This isn't really an icon request, but I love when you make wallpapers!
Christina: mary janessunlitdays on November 22nd, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks! Yeah, it's been awhile, eh? Hmm. I'll have to find some good images....
(no subject) - bluepolkadott on January 24th, 2013 05:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
You want to have my babies.: punkin pie!!eroticcakejob on November 22nd, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
I love your icons. I'm adding you as a friend. I will snag some later.

I would also like to request some Austin, Texas themed icons.

Edited at 2008-11-22 08:42 pm (UTC)
Christina: moonlightsunlitdays on November 23rd, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
Aw, I'm glad you like them! Welcome :) Your screen name cracks me up. lol
And Austin = love.
dada_daniela on November 27th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
Christmas!!!! I would soooo like some new Christmas icons from you...
and also Wallpapers... I checked and I noticed it's been quite a while since your lasts, so it would be definitely nice :) (even nicer if Christmas Wallpapers lol)
Jessie: franzmarkjanuari on December 9th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
Florida Everglades.
george: pulled up heavingpene on December 18th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC)
ooh how about underwater icons! looking up into the light or looking at the things in the deep. I imagine the colouring would be different.

as you can see I was inspired by this icon :)
nnayramnnayram on December 30th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
*hugs for all the awesome icons she has taken over the years*

My requests, if you have the time and inspiration:

- long-haired men
- Eastern Europe (pictures of countryside and capitals)
- roos (the joeys in particular)
- Bollywood dancing (example: a bit old school Indian stuff like the Dola Re Dola from the movie Devdas)
- Indian sweets & vegetarian cooking, in general (examples: gulab jamun, kheer, cashew barfi, soan papdi; palak paneer, rava dosa, aloo mutter, gobi manchurian)
- ethnic dresses from all over the world
- different flavours of bubble tea (XD, I vote for taro!)
- icons of each state with its flower/tree/plant/animal/whatever representation you prefer

*bows* Thank you~!
Gwinna: josephine wallgwinna487 on January 1st, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
Your posting today reminded me that I wanted to make a request.

Two of my favorite artists are Josephine Wall and Ruth Sanderson, and I would love it if you made icons of their artwork.

That's my main request, but otherwise - I know you've made a lot, but there can never be too many icons of books and reading. Nature is always good too. And I don't know if you've ever made Star Wars icons, but if you did, I'm sure they'd be good.

Of course, don't feel obligated to make any of those! Just if you feel like it/get inspired/have time.
the silver lady: Rose & 10.5 in winter by likethesunacciochocolate on January 2nd, 2009 06:37 am (UTC)
Your icons are always lovely, but I too would love to see some more walls from you, esp. of any season. :) Other ideas, since you asked:

1) Doctor Who (you have that mood theme, after all! *grins*); both New!Who and Classic!Who

2) the fantasy artist Charles Vess

3) coffee and tea

4) I'll second those who asked for Lotr and Star Wars, and add Star Trek into the mix :)

5) Black Phoenix Alchemy Lad perfume oils
Christina: promise ringsunlitdays on January 2nd, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
I did do Dr Who - one post still exists, the other was deleted because no one much seemed to care. lol I just don't have good luck when doing fandoms.
(no subject) - acciochocolate on August 7th, 2016 12:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunlitdays on October 29th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - acciochocolate on August 7th, 2016 12:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
Ciarrai: Love what you dociarrai on January 14th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
My two cents
I am always looking for icons about:

beads / jewelry making
celtic knots / claddaghs
deer